WEBA 2022: Full List Of Nominees

0
Share This
insert description here

Nominations for the 2022 edition of the Wassaman Entertainment and BusinessbAwards are out!

Sarkodie – JAMZ (album 0ut)👇 👇 👇 👇 insert description here

Wassaman Entertainment & Business Awards (WEBA) recognize, celebrate, and reward personalities in the wassa area

WEBA is exclusively designed to bring together all personalities in the Business, Radio and Music industry in the Wassa land, thereby creating the largest platform for educating, entertaining and promotion of brands.

Aside the usual categories over the years, the Unique Empire, organizers of the yearly Wassaman Entertainment & Business Awards have also introduced some new categories for this year’s edition.

These new categories include, Male Presenter of the Year, Female Presenter of the Year, and Album/EP of the year.

Below are the full list of Nominess

 

MALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

DJ IXMAN – BEST FM

ASONABA BANASCO – RIVERS FM

KAAKYIRE BADU KOFI – AHOBRASEYE FM

RO DE GENERAL – GREEN GOLD FM

THOMAS TETTEH – DYNAMITE FM

DJ KENYA – OWASS FM

KWAME ATOAPIM – SPACE FM

Destiny – Trinity FM

GRAPHIC DESIGNER / PENCIL ART OF THE YEAR

HIGHLY GRAPHICS

DE PENCIL MONSTER

HAG4MEDIA

PRINCE MACASFORD

DEPAAPA GRAPHICS

DERRICK NANA ASARE

MATTECH GRAPHIC

SOCRATES

DJ BLADE

YUKO ART

SPORTS SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

ABRONOMA KATAKYIE MENSAH – ROYAL FM

DR. ROCK – BEST FM

RO DE GENERAL – GREEN GOLD FM

KTI – AHOBRASEYE FM

OBIBINI TAKYI – APOLLO FM

GANA GODO – ASONA FM

QOBY HAZARD – ADWINPA FM

SPORTS EXECUTIONER – DYNAMITE FM

TONY OWUSU AFRIYIE – MINING CITY RADIO

FOREIGN SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

IKE DE ICEMAN – BEST FM

JONAS YEBOAH – RIVERS FM

FADA OSCAR – DESS FM

ODIKRO MENDS LOUIS – ASONA FM

YOGURT – OYEEMAN FM

JERRY QUAYSON – OWASS FM

BIG ALHAJI – ROYAL FM

PAA KWASI AMPOFO – MINING CITY RADIO

DANY BOYE – OBOUR FM

QOBY HAZARD – ADWINPA FM

PRINCE OBENG JNR. – AHOBRASEYE FM

LOCAL SPORTS PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

DR. ROCK – BEST FM

DESTINY – TRINITY FM

JAMES K. BAWA – SPACE FM

KING LARBI – RIVERS FM

OSMANU KADIRE – ASONA FM

GODWIN SIKA – OWASS FM

BALLACK – OYEEMAN FM

GODWIN GYAMFI – OBOUR FM

DANFUL BEN PODOLSKI – GREEN GOLD FM

JOHN ARTHUR – MINING CITY RADIO

NEWS REPORTER OF THE YEAR

NANA TWENEBOAH KODUAH – GREEN GOLD FM

NANA YAW AMOAH – BEST FM

ASONABA BANASCO – RIVERS FM

NANA KAY – PURE FM

BRIGHT AGYEMFRA – APOLLO FM

CAPTAIN NANA TAKYI – AHOBRASEYE FM

MID-MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

DR. ROCK – BEST FM

WAIBE-YB – OWASS FM

DEEDEW – AHOBRASEYE FM

OSOFO KOJO ASAMOAH – SPACE FM

DJ LABISCO – RIVERS FM

SPORTS COMMENTATOR OF THE YEAR

SIR CASIDY – RIVERS FM

QOBY HAZARD – ADWINPA FM

SPORTS EXECUTIONER – DYNAMITE FM

OBIBINI TAKYI – APOLLO FM

DR. ROCK – BEST FM

FADA OSCAR – DESS FM

JOEL SURPRISING – MEDEAMA FM

MISTER CHAPTERZ – GREEN GOLD FM

RADIO PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR

WAIBE-YB – OWASS FM

DJ IXMAN – BEST FM

MAMA REGGY – OYEEMAN FM

ASONABA BANASCO – RIVERS FM

OSOFO KOJO ASAMOAH – SPACE FM

FANTASCO JNR – ROYAL FM

NANA ADJEI – TRINITY FM

FEMALE PRESENTER OF THE YEAR

ASOR – BEST FM

WAIBE-YB – OWASS FM

MZ QUARM – SPACE FM

LADY B – ROYAL FM

NANA AKUA BAAWUAH – RIVERS FM

AGYEIWAA OKODIE – GREEN GOLD FM

RUTH APPIAH – VELVET BEAM FM

DRIVE TIME HOST OF THE YEAR

ORIGINAL NETWORK – RIVERS FM

OBOFOUR GABRIEL – MEDEAMA FM

MUSIKAL VYRUS – FACT FM

KWAME ATOAPIM – SPACE FM

ICEMAN – PURE FM

DJ KOF-i – ROYAL FM

KING AGABUS – GREEN GOLD FM

DJ HIT – OBOUR FM

DJ IXMAN – BEST FM

GOSPEL SHOW/HOST OF THE YEAR

GOSPEL AFTER CHURCH – NANA YAW AMOAH (BEST FM)

SABBATICAL HOUR – DJ LORD (OWASS FM)

YENKO ASORE – CAPTAIN NANA TAKYI (AHOBRASEYE FM)

CHURCH BELLS – DJ SIX (ROYAL FM)

OSORO BEKASA – OBONITO (RIVERS FM)

PURE LIVE WORSHIP – SONICE (PURE FM)

MORNING SHOW HOST OF THE YEAR

FRIMPONG MANSO – TRINITY FM

FADA BRONXY – GREEN GOLD FM

KAAKYIRE KOFI KUBI – AHOBRASEYE FM

NANA YAW AMOAH – BEST FM

SIR LEVELS – VELVET BEAM FM

KOFI MEMSAH ABROMPA – OBOUR FM

OMANHENE ADU BREMPONG – MINING CITY RADIO

ASONABA BANASCO – RIVERS FM

STEPHEN NYOWIL – WASSAMAN FM

NANA ADJEI – SPACE FM

ENTERTAINMENT SHOW /HOST OF THE YEAR

WAIBE-YB -SHOWBIZ EXTRA

OPAPY JOE – ENTERTAINMENT EXTRA

KWABENA BADWENBA – RIVERS CHAT SHOW.

ICEMAN – PURE ENTERTAINMENT REVIEW

MUSIKAL VIRUS – FACT SHOWBIZ

RADIO PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

WEEKEND PARTY MIX – BEST FM

RUSH HOUR – OWASS FM

ASETENAPA – OYEEMAN FM

AKUAFO MPONTUO – ROYAL FM

SOCIAL PROGRAM/HOST OF THE YEAR

ME MAN NTI – FRIMPONG MANSO

ME MAN GHANA – YAA SERWAA (OWASS FM)

TIME WITH SEADORF – HON. SEADORF – (ADWINPA FM)

ASEM YI DIKA – NANA ADJEI (SPACE FM)

OMAN BEYEYIE – NANA EFFAH ASARE (MEDEAMA FM)

WOMPOTAMU TESEN – KOFI AHINPA GHANA (ROYAL FM)

EVERYTHING LIFESTYLE – KIZITO (RIVERS FM)

ME MAWO AHA – ASOR (BEST FM)

RADIO DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ NOBLE – OWASS FM

DJ IXMAN – BEST FM

DJ NATURE – MINING CITY

DJ IKON – ADWINPA FM

DJ KOLA – AHOBRASEYE FM

DJ FRED – APOLLO FM

DJ HITZ – OBOUR FM

DJ PANZA – GREEN GOLD FM

DJ TACTICAL – VELVET BEAM FM

DJ JUSTOO – TRINITY FM

NEWS CASTER OF THE YEAR

THOMAS TETTEH – DYNAMITE FM

NANA AFIA ADEPA – GREEN GOLD FM

NANA KAY – PURE FM

NANA ADJEI – SPACE FM

KOJO WIAFI AKENTEN – OYEEMAN FM

MAAME SEQUA – MINING CITY RADIO

ISAAC KWABENA ANANE – ROYAL FM

ABENA AGYAKOH – BEST FM

FRIMPONG MANSO – TRINITY FM

KWABENA TAWIAH TIKESIE – RIVERS FM

BLOGGER / PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

GIDEON MENSAH – ALLTYMS.NET

SHYBLOG – SHYBLOGAFRICA.COM

KOJO EAZI – EAZIMAN.COM

RICHARD NKANSAH – 90HITS.COM

KOBBY PAGE – MP3XCLUSIVES.COM

PAZION – PAZIONGLOBALNEWS. COM

ABASS GH – BBCWEBNEWS. COM

DJ RESPECT – HITZNATIONGH.COM

KWAKU HYPES – KWAKUHYPES.COM

NANA YAW AYEH – BIGAYEHMEDIA

Music Category

Most Popular Song of the Year

Bra Desmond ft Mr Drew – Mewu
Naf Kassi – Yesi Yesi
Boyka – Baba Wessop
Morris Makafui – It Is God
Osagyefo – Pain Am
Fameye – Thank You
Control ~ Fiifi LATTEX
Our Turn ~ Vinswag
Kwabena Natus ~ Yetwem

New Artiste of the Year

Boyka BG
Rison Jeneral
Ohemaa Esther
Ps Justice Opare
Minister Esaw
Kwame Dollar
Kinnoble
Kelly Loso
Minister Godgift
Francis Hammond

Music video of the Year

Bra Desmond ft Mr Drew – Mewu
Rison Jeneral ft Afrifa – Kaa Laka Mi
Fameye – Susuka
Minister Esaw – King of Glory
Kwabena Natus – Yetwem
Pasi GH – Hustle

Hiplife/Hop-Pop Artiste of the Year

Aziz Havoc
Osei de king
Zinguai
Fiifi Latex
Kwaabena Natus
KYN Troy
Tyfa ne Ryla

Highlife Artiste of the Year

Naf Kassi
Paa Kwasi
Fameye
Bra Desmond
Stone Dee Gh
Joe Laty

*★Gospel Artiste of the Year*

Ohemaa Esther
Morris Makafui
Minister Esaw
Ps Justice Opare
Minister Godgift
Minister Esaw
Peter Adonteng
Bernice Love Afua

Best Collaboration of the Year

Bra Desmond ft Mr Drew – Mewu
Paa Kwasi ft Ras Kuuku – Expression
Zinguai ~ Hello ft Dadaba & Promise single
Y Stick ~ Dat thing ft Black Metal
Nhyiraba Shadrack ~ Mmre bi beba ft OWARE Jnr
Pressure Boy ft. Lyrical – where you dey (remix)
Rison Jeneral ft Afrifa – Kaa La Kami

Producer of the Year

Ntim Beatz
Wapbeatz
Okesie Beatz
Poppin Beatz
Jamzy Beatz
De Beatz Murderer

Highlife Song of the Year

Naf Kassi – Yesi Yesi
Bra Desmond ft Mr Drew – Mewu
Fameye – Mercy
Paa Kwasi ft Kofi Nti – Wani Abre
Osagyefo – Efie Nipa
Afriqa – Can’t let you go
Joe Laty ~ Humble Yourself

Hiplife/Hip pop song of the Year

Aziz Havoc – Book Of Life
Boyka BG – Baba Wossop
Tolabiom ft Bra Desmond – 3y3 Woa
Control ~ Control
Kwabena Natus ~ Yetwem
Okwam ~ Megye Meni

Song writer of the Year

Naf Kassi – Yesi Yesi
Fameye – Thank You
Morris Makafui – It Is God
Ohemaa Esther – Wobetumi Aye Bribi
Book of life ~ Aziz Havoc
Humble Yourself ~ Joe Laty
Fiifi LATTEX ~ Control

Gospel song of the Year

Morris Makafui – It Is God
Ohemaa Esther – Wobetumi Aye Bribi
Minister Esaw – King of Glory
Nhyiraba Shadrack ~ Mmre bi beba ft OWARE Junior
Minister Francis Appiah ~ Y3n Sesa ft Francisca Wireko & OWARE Junior
Nana Baah Jnr ~ My Year

Artiste of the Year

Fameye
Naf Kassi
Vinswag
Fiifi lattex
FRESHA bone
Joe Laty
Da Yanney

Best Rapper Of The Year

Aziz Havoc
Da Yanney
Osfresh
Omar Stone
Black Metal

Album/Ep of the Year

Fameye – Songs of Peter
FRESHA Bone – Strength Within
Okwam – Sometimes

BUSINESS CATEGORIES

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

MR. MAXWELL NANA AQUASI – N. A GROUP

MR. DENNIS ASIRIFI – EXTRA LINKS

MR. FRANCIS BUAH – FLEXY GROUP OF COMPANIES

MR. DAVID MANTEY – BLESSING GOLD

MR. EMMANUEL KWARFO – STARTERS CONSORTIUM

MR. ISAAC MENSAH GYENING – BROTHERS GROUP.

YOUNG INNOVATIVE ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

MR. FRANCIS BUAH – FLEXY GROUP OF COMPANIES

MR. DENNIS ASIRIFI – EXTRA LINKS

MR. MAXWELL NANA AQUASI – N. A INVESTMENT

MR. DAVID MANTEY – BLESSING GOLD

MR. EMMANUEL KWARFO – STARTERS CONSORTIUM

Share This

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here